Here are the final paragraphs of the notification for your edification and reading pleasure:
[…] Additionally, FRA is aware several railroads are implementing OSA identification and treatment programs. FRA anticipates these programs will identify best practices for OSA screening, diagnosis, treatment, and mitigation. These programs will help identify the current and future needs of the industry, potential costs, and help define FRA’s role in addressing OSA in the railroad industry. In addition, under the Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008 (RSIA), railroads must establish a fatigue management plan as part of their Risk Reduction Program (RRP) or System Safety Program (SSP) (49 U.S.C. 20156(f)). RSIA requires a railroad to consider the need to include in its fatigue management plan “opportunities for identification, diagnosis, and treatment of any medical condition that may affect alertness or fatigue, including sleep disorders.” (Id. at section 20156(f)(3)(B).)