Here are the final paragraphs of the notification for your edification and reading pleasure:
[…] Where is it? Why it's in the office right next door to you, gentlemen and gentlewomen of FRA and FMCSA; in the offices of the FAA, which has required the testing and treatment of pilots and other aircraft operating personnel for and with OSA for years. We already know such testing and treatment is essential to safe transportation operations.
"In addition, under the Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008 (RSIA), railroads must establish a fatigue management plan as part of their Risk Reduction Program (RRP) or System Safety Program (SSP) (49 U.S.C. 20156(f)). RSIA requires a railroad to consider the need to include in its fatigue management plan “opportunities for identification, diagnosis, and treatment of any medical condition that may affect alertness or fatigue, including sleep disorders."
Well fair enough, except (1) OSA has absolutely ZERO to do with fatigue or fatigue management. OSA is not a result of working extended hours; of shift change; of being held away from home terminal; etc. etc. etc.